International Conference "Intellectual Property Jurisprudence 2024" 02.06.2024
International Conference "Intellectual Property Jurisprudence 2024"
From April 24 to May 1 of this year, Associate Professor Natia Kajaia of Tbilisi Humanities University participated in a study visit to the European Union Intellectual Property Office (EUIPO) organized by Georgian Lawyers for Independent Profession and Legal Profession Development Center. Within the framework of the visit, the participants took part in the international conference "Intellectual Property Jurisprudence 2024" by special invitation. Within the framework of the conference, judges of the General Court of the European Union, representatives of the European Commission, members and chairmen of the Board of Appeal of the European Union Intellectual Property Office (EUIPO), as speakers, discussed the current legislative changes and future reforms in the field, as well as important court decisions related to trademarks and designs. The invited experts talked about the possibility of creating a single system of copyright in the European Union, and the representatives of the public and private sectors talked about the challenges in the field. The director of the Law Institute of the World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) reviewed the shortcomings in the judicial system and outlined ways to solve them.