Of the Council of the Faculty of Healthcare  of THU
Regulations of the Dentist’s Clinic of the Faculty of Healthcare
1.  The given Regulations defines the status and functions of the Dentist’s Clinic of the Faculty of Healthcare.
2. Dentist’s Clinic of the Faculty of Healthcare (hereinafter the Clinic) represents a structural educational unit of the faculty of Healthcare of THU, which ensures the provision of practical skills for the use of the component of the educational practice defined by a teaching practice syllabus within the framework of vocational educational programs comprising of three levels for obtaining proficiency of a certified dentist and the dental technician, which are implemented on the faculty of healthcare of THU.
3. The Clinic, on the basis of this Regulations, shall ensure the implementation of the practical course on the basis of the programs comprising of three levels for obtaining proficiency of a certified dentist and the dental technician, and based on relevant syllabuses, which from its side is oriented to the formation of professional skills of practical activities for the students of the faculty.
4. The Clinic is not a legal person, it has no office of the registrar, letterhead and seal.
Article 2 -  Aims and functions
1. The aim of the dental clinic shall be to:
A) facilitate the formation of professional and practical skills in the student and to experimenting the competencies (knowledge and proficiency) obtained in the academic environment in the imitated situations, in particular, which shall entail the examination of the readiness of the student to works independently under the requirements of the modern clinic; b) facilitate the implementation of the educational component of the vocational educational practical course under all three levels of vocational educational programmes for the certified dentist and the dentist technician; c) facilitate the consolidation of theoretical knowledge obtained by the student and the development of the skills to use them in practice and to experiment the competencies (knowledge and skills) obtained in the academic environment in the real and/or imitated situation. To the deepening and consolidation of the theoretical and practical knowledge of the selected specializations and its use for solving particular tasks; the examination of the readiness of students to work independently considering contemporary requirements.
2. The teaching of a student in the clinical environment shall aim to develop special and general competencies under the syllabuses, and particularly the following skills in the students:
- introducing oneself to the structure of the medical institution; - obtaining collaboration skills between medical personnel and patients; - development of professional competencies on the basis of the theoretical knowledge of stomatology disciplines; - gaining experience of a doctor in stomatology and orthopaedics; - improving the skills of deontology; developing skills of dental examinations and for the determination of the risk-factors  of intraoral pathologies; - improving theoretical knowledge in the differential diagnostics of dental diseases and their treatment; - become proficient in the clinical, radiological and laboratory methods for diagnosing dental diseases.
Article 3 -  Structure of the clinic
1. The Clinic shall be headed by the member of the academic personnel of the faculty of healthcare, who, at the same time, is the author of the syllabus in one of the fields of the practical program.
2. The clinic shall employ academic personnel who are the authors of syllabuses in the field of professional practice.
3. Practical specialists may also be invited to the Clinic for work.
Article 4 -  Equipment of the Clinic
The Dental Clinic of Tbilisi Humanitarian Teaching University is equipped with modern medical apparatus and dental instruments, which facilitate the development of practical and clinical skills, in particular, the Clinic possesses the following: Two modern bore-machines, scaler, X-Ray machine, sterilization device. It possesses all necessary dental tools (big size dental instruments, small size dental instruments), latest medicines, which are used for curing and treating teeth, as well as the material used in orthopaedic stomatology. From the second semester practical lessons are held for the students in the Clinic.
Article 5 - Scope and Rules of Activities
1. During the process of the implementation of the teaching practice, the following stages are envisaged:
a) preparatory meeting; b) providing information to students by the head of the practical courses and introducing the contents of the syllabus to them; c) involvement in the working process and maintaining daily records, implementation of the planned activities in accordance with the syllabus; d) providing consultations to students by the head of the practical courses; e) preliminary review/assessment of the practice by the head of the practical courses; f) preparing the report on the practice; g) final assessment of the practice.
Article 6 - Syllabuses
The dentist’s clinic shall function on the basis of the following syllabuses of a certified dentist of the faculty of healthcare and of all three levels of the dental technician:
1. The program of a certified dentist:
A) Teaching practice in therapeutic stomatology; b) Teaching practice in orthopaedic stomatology; c) Teaching practice in orthodontia.
2. Vocational educational program for a dental technician:
A) Teaching practice in modelling, etc.
Article 7 - Assessment of the practice
Assessment of the practice shall be carried out in two stages: In the form of preliminary and conclusive assessment. During the preliminary assessment of the practice, the student shall gain maximum 60 points and it shall envisage 2 stages and components:
1) The activity ensuring the performance of practical works and the demonstration of the completed works - maximum 30 grades, which shall be assessed by a mentor/head of the clinic:
- communication - 3 pints; - team work skills - 3 points; - quality of completed works - 5 points; - organization, consistency and punctuality - 5 points; - initiation and responsibility - 3 points; - speed of work - 3 points; - correctness of work - 3 points; - demonstration of the works completed (for the purposes of the completion of practical work before the auditor, for the purposes of valuation) - 5 points.
2) Maintaining the practice diary - maximum 30 points:
-30-21 points, the student systematically maintains the practice diary, records the data, describes works completed on the weakly/daily basis, where those innovations are described, to which the student was introduced to during the implementation of the practice, by taking certain examples, the student records the results achieved.
-20-11 point, the student maintains the practical diary satisfactorily, the student shall record the data, but incompletely describes the works completed based on weakly and daily basis, by taking certain examples, the student records the results achieved.
- 10-1 points, the student maintains the practical diary incompletely, the given results are incomplete.
- 0 point - the student was not able or failed to maintain the practical diary, and he/she has not scheduled practical activities and results of study courses.
3) Conclusive assessment of the practice (maximum 40 points), demonstrates the competencies obtained during the practice and envisages the public security of the report on practice and it contains the following components:
A) registration and resume, which reflects the goals and results of the practice - 5 points; b) description of the object of practice, which creates clear impression on the object of practice - 5 pints; c) analysis of activities implemented during the practice (consistency of the practical activities with the goals of the vocational practice during the internship, and the assessment of how professional competencies shall develop) - 10 points; d) conclusions and recommendations - 5 points; e) public presentation - 15 points.
Public examination of the report on practice/presentation - maximum 15 points shall be assessed on the basis of the following criteria:
A) compliance with the goals of presentation, maximum 5 points:
- the presentation has its aims and describes significant and interesting information on the presentation topic - 5 points; - the goals are set, the report on the practice partially conforms to the set objectives - 4-3 points; - the aim is described in the presentation; the contents is badly expressed and the goal is obscure - 2-1 points; - the contents of the presentation does not conform to the goals of the presentation - 0 point.
B) the presentation from the viewpoint of its contents, the use of sources - maximum 5 pints:
- the presentation has complete data, many different references and sources are used - 5 points; - the contents is described fully, there are mistakes as exclusions, there is frequency of sources used - 4-3 points; - the data are limited, there are no conclusions made, only 1-2 sources are used - 2-1 points; no source is used at all, the contents is not precise, it is obscure - 0 point.
C) design of the presentation (decoration) - maximum 3 points:
- all points of the design are observed, the background of the presentation is well observed, the slides conform to the presentation topic, different means are used during the decoration of the slides: Animations, pictures, etc. Items - 3 points; - the title is partially registered, all pictures are in conformance with the presentation topic - 2-1 points; the title is not registered, neither point is correctly indicated,, the slides and other means of design and decoration are not used - 0 point.
D) Technology of the presentation/contact with an auditor - maximum 2 points:
- contact with an auditor is established and it is effective, the speech is correct, good and interesting, the response of the auditor is adequate - 2 points; - the contact with an auditor is weak, sometimes uninteresting, there are no problems emerging, it is difficult for the audience to perceive the process of presentation and of the presenter’s performance - 1 point; - the contact between the presenter and audience is lost, the audience cannot perceive the presentation - 0 point.
The operation of the Clinic shall be assessed on the basis of the self-assessment indicators worked out by the Quality Assurance Service of THU.
Article 8 - Making amendments and addenda
The amendments and addenda to the Regulations shall be made on the basis of the decision of the Council of the Faculty of Healthcare.